The Kaiser Papers A Public Service Web SiteIn Copyright Since September 11, 2000
[…] 55. The state RCRA, Health and Safety Code, Division 20, Chapter 6.5, sections 25100, et. seq., provides a comprehensive regulatory scheme requiring permits to dispose of hazardous waste, and prohibiting discharge of hazardous waste into the environment without an appropriate permit. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and based thereon allege that the Defendants repeatedly violated these regulations, and their discharge permits and/or discharged hazardous waste without a permit.

56. Health and Safety Code section 25249.6 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity…without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual.” Defendants knew that Plaintiffs were exposed to their chemicals that they had released into the environment or allowed to remain upon the PREMISES that cause cancer and reproductive harm, yet failed to provide a clear and reasonable warning to Plaintiffs.