Copyright Since September 11,
[…] in complaints against health care providers"' [Citation.]"].)
Defendants' argument that section 425.13 may be
applied to claims against health care services plans, rather than
health care providers, is also in conflict with other sections of the
California Code. Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (c) states that
"[h]ealth care service plans . . . are not health care providers under
any provision of law, including, but not limited to . . . section [] .
. . 425.13 . . . of the Code of Civil Procedure." Likewise, Health and
Safety Code section 1367.01, subdivision (m) clarifies that a health
care service plan's role in determining the medical necessity of a
requested procedure "shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be
defined as a health care provider for purposes of any provision of law,
including . . . Section[] . . . 425.13 of the Code of Civil Procedure."
The language of these statutes demonstrates a clear intent to exclude
health care service plans from the procedures required under section
425.13.
Defendants have not cited a single decision
that has applied section 425.13 to claims pleaded against a health care