Copyright Since September 11,
[…] Plaintiffs' claims for breach of the implied
covenant and intentional infliction of emotional distress each included
an allegation asserting that the defendants' misconduct "constitute[d]
malice, oppression or fraud under California Civil Code section 3294,
thereby entitling plaintiffs to punitive damages in an amount
appropriate to punish or set an example of defendants."
C. Defendants' Motion to
Strike
On January 7, 2010, defendants filed a motion
to strike the punitive damages allegations. Defendants argued that
plaintiffs had failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section
425.13. subdivision, (a) which states: "In any action for damages
arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider,
no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other
pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading
that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed." The section
further provides that the trial court may allow an amended pleading
claiming punitive damages only if the plaintiff submits evidence
establishing "that there is a substantial probability that the
plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the
Civil Code."