Copyright Since September 11,
[…] complaint were insufficient to support punitive damages and that
numerous other portions of the complaint should be stricken. None of
these alternative arguments are relevant to defendants' petition for
writ of mandate, which is predicated solely on the question of whether
plaintiffs' claims are subject to section 425.13, subdivision (a).
3.
The Knox-Keene Act defines "providers" as "any professional person,
organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed
by the state to deliver or furnish health care services." (Health
& Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (i).) Section 425.13 subdivision (b)
contains a similar definition: "For the purposes of this section,
`health care provider' means any person licensed or certified pursuant
to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and
Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative
Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to
Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health
and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility,
licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the
Health and Safety Code. `Health care provider' includes the legal
representatives of a health care provider."
4.
Code of Civil Procedure section 452 requires that, when "determining
[the] . . . effect [of a pleading]," its "allegations must be liberally
construed . . . ."
5.
The record contains no evidence concerning the relationship or
corporate structure that exists between Kaiser Health Plan, Kaiser