Copyright Since September 11,
[…] protection for medical professionals"] [disapproved of on other grounds
in Covenant Care, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 791, fn.
12]; Palmer, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at p. 961 ["the
Legislature added section 425.13 . . . due to related policy concerns
`"that unsubstantiated claims for punitive damages were being included
in complaints against health care providers"' [Citation.]"].)
Defendants' argument that section 425.13 may be
applied to claims against health care services plans, rather than
health care providers, is also in conflict with other sections of the
California Code. Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (c) states that
"[h]ealth care service plans . . . are not health care providers under
any provision of law, including, but not limited to . . . section [] .
. . 425.13 . . . of the Code of Civil Procedure." Likewise, Health and
Safety Code section 1367.01, subdivision (m) clarifies that a health
care service plan's role in determining the medical necessity of a
requested procedure "shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be