Copyright Since September 11,
[…] determined based solely on the language of the statute. (College
Hospital Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 8
Cal.4th 704, 709 (College Hospital) ["the
language of section 425.13(a) is uncertain . . ."].) For example, in Central
Pathology, the court ruled that the "words of the statute"
did not "clarif[y]" whether "intentional tort causes of action can
`arise out' of professional negligence." (Central Pathology,
supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 188.) Similarly, in Covenant
Care v. Superior Court (2004) 32
Cal.4th 771 (Covenant Care), the court
concluded that the language of section 425.13 was inconclusive as to
whether an "elder abuse claim is one `arising out of the professional
negligence of a health care provider' . . . ." (Id.
at p. 780.) In both cases, the court consulted the legislative history
to aid in determining whether the precise type of claim at issue was
subject to the statute.
Consistent with those decisions, we conclude
that the text of the statute is unclear as to whether section 425.13 is
intended to apply only to claims against health care providers, or
whether it was intended to apply to claims against any type of
defendant — including claims against health care service plans — that
seek punitive damages for injuries that are directly related to
professional services rendered by a health care provider. We therefore
turn to the legislative history for guidance.
As originally drafted, section 425.13 left no
ambiguity as to whether it was intended to extend to claims asserted
against defendants other than medical care providers. The original
version of the statute "provided, `No claim for punitive damages against
a health care provider shall be included in a complaint or
other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended
pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.'
[Citation.]" (Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th at
p. at 188 [emphasis added].) However, the statute was later "amended .
. . by incorporating former section 425.13 into new subdivision (a) of
that section and by altering the first sentence to read, `In any action