Copyright Since September 11,
[…] care industry demonstrate that section 425.13 was not intended to apply
to health care service plans. Defendants have cited no authority
indicating that the Legislature intended the statute to apply to such
entities in instances where a plaintiff proceeds under a theory of
vicarious liability. We decline to read such an exception into the
statute.
Second, extending section 425.13 in the manner
suggested by defendants would serve no purpose because the California
Code immunizes health care service plans from liability for acts
committed by medical care providers. Health and Safety Code section
1371.25 states that "[a] plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and
providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are
not liable for the acts or omissions of . . . others." This statute has
been interpreted as "prevent[ing] a health care service plan from being
held vicariously liable for a medical provider's acts or omissions." (Martin
v. PacifiCare of California (2011) 198
Cal.App.4th 1390, 1393 (Martin); see also Watanabe
v.