Copyright Since September 11,
[…] that the trial court was required to strike plaintiffs' punitive
damages allegations because they had failed to comply with section
425.13. Plaintiffs, however, contended that section 425.13 was limited
to claims "arising out of . . . professional negligence" and therefore
did not apply to their intentional tort claims. The trial court agreed
with plaintiffs and denied the motion. The appellate court denied the
defendants' petition for writ of mandate. The California Supreme Court
granted review.
The Supreme Court began its analysis by
considering the language of section 425.13. Concluding that it was
unclear whether the phrase "action for damages arising out of the
professional negligence of a health care provider" was intended to
encompass claims for "intentional torts allegedly committed by health
care providers" (Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th
at p. 186), the court reviewed the legislative history for further
guidance.
In summarizing the legislative history, the