Copyright Since September 11,
[…] in the petition should not be granted." In compliance with that order,
we vacated our order dated June 23, 2011 and issued an order to show
cause.
A. Standard of Review
"The standard of review for an order on a
motion to strike punitive damages allegations is de novo. [Citation.]
`In passing on the correctness of a ruling on a motion to strike,
judges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as
a whole, all parts in their context, and assume their truth.'
[Citation.]" (Turman, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p.
63.)
B. Summary of Cases
Interpreting the Scope of Section 425.13
"Section 425.13(a) establishes a procedure for
claiming punitive damages in certain cases. It provides, `In any action
for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care
provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a
complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing
an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be
filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming
punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading
and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented
that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial
probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to
Section 3294 of the Civil Code. . . .'" (Central Pathology
Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 3
Cal.4th 181, 186 (Central Pathology)
[italics omitted].)
In Central Pathology, supra, 3
Cal.4th 181, the California Supreme Court considered the
scope of claims subject to section 425.13. The plaintiffs, Constance