Copyright Since September 11,
[…] limited to claims against health care providers. Defendants, however,
argue that section 425.13 applies to any claim against a health care
service plan that seeks compensation for injuries that are directly
related to the quality and nature of medical services rendered by a
medical care provider. Defendants further contend that plaintiffs'
claims against Kaiser Health Plan are predicated on injuries caused by
Kaiser health care providers' refusal to administer proper care,
thereby triggering section 425.13's requirements.
A superficial reading of section 425.13
suggests that it could be reasonably interpreted in the manner proposed
by defendants. The text of the statute does not state that it is
limited to claims against medical care providers. Rather, the statute
says it applies to "any action for damages arising out of the
professional negligence of a health care provider. . . ." Based on this
language, section 425.13 could be interpreted to apply to claims
against any type of defendant — including health care service plans —
if those claims "arise out" of the professional negligence of a medical
care provider.
The California Supreme Court has repeatedly