A. COHEN, M.D., J.D. (S.B.N. 149200)
[…] his EEG showed brain activity, and that his blood pressure and pulse
rate stayed normal without medication or circulatory support all proved
frustrating to Dr. KHARESTAN, Dr. BECKHAM, Dr. GREATHOUSE and
Does 96-100. Both the presence of brain wave activity by EEG and the
stability of Mr. Causing’s circulatory status without
support,
according to Health and Safety Code Section 7180, explicitly excluded
the diagnosis of “death” that Dr. KHARESTAN and
Does 96-100
repeatedly tried to apply to Mr. Causing, to the grief and distress
of his family. Health
and Safety Code §7180 “Determination of
death” provides the
following: “(a)
An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of
circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation
of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is
dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with
accepted medical standards.”
Since
the last EEG performed on Mr. Causing showed brain function in form
of an EEG that was not flat, and since the discharge of Mr. Causing
from the ICU and the discontinuation of any circulatory support did
not cause any change in Mr. Causing’s blood pressure or pulse
rate,