Introduction Main Index History Purpose Contact Notices
[…] However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permittedto be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code.[¶] (c) The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Coderegarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the actsof an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permittedunder this section may be imposed against an employer.”6377.34 and thus may recover damages up to $250,000 for emotional distresssuffered by the decedent prior to death. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (b).)Section 425.13(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any action fordamages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, noclaim for punitive damages shall be included” unless the plaintiff “within twoyears after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine monthsbefore the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier” files a motiondemonstrating a “substantial probability” he or she will prevail on the claim.6 Thequestion presented is whether plaintiffs’ elder abuse claim is one “arising out ofthe professional negligence of a health care provider” for the purposes of section425.13(a).