Introduction Main Index History Purpose Contact Notices
[…] We have not previously addressed whether a plaintiff seeking6 In its entirely, section 425.13 provides: “(a) In any action for damagesarising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim forpunitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless thecourt enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim forpunitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amendedpleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seek­ing the amendedpleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented thatthe plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiffwill prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code. The courtshall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes aclaim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within twoyears after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine monthsbefore the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier. [¶] (b) For thepurposes of this section, ‘health care provider’ means any person licensed orcertified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Businessand Professions Code or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or theChiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing withSection 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, healthdispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing withSection 1200) of the Health and Safety Code. ‘Health care provider’ includes thelegal representatives of a health care provider.”7heightened remedies under the Elder Abuse Act must comply with section 425.13in order to claim punitive damages.Plaintiffs assert that our reasoning in Delaney v. Baker, supra, 20 Cal.4th23 (Delaney), precludes application of section 425.13 to Elder Abuse Act causesof action.